HomeWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

BRIG. GEN. LUKE C. G. CROPSEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Luke Cropsey is the Director of the Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate (AFSAC), and dual-hatted as Director of International Affairs, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The directorate is Air Force Materiel Command’s foreign military sales enterprise focal point charged with administering a more than $225 billion security assistance portfolio supporting 116 countries and NATO organizations.

Brig. Gen. Cropsey was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1995. He held a number of key engineering, acquisition, and sustainment positions on Air Force conventional and nuclear weapon systems and National Reconnaissance Office space systems; served on the Office of the Secretary of Defense staff for systems engineering; and led at the squadron, group, and wing level as a Materiel Leader and Senior Materiel Leader. Brig. Gen. Cropsey's joint experience also includes three years at the European Command Plans and Operations Center in Stuttgart, Germany, where he served as a space operations planner and executive officer to the Director of Operations.

Prior to assuming his current position, Brig. Gen. Cropsey was the Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1996 Master of Science, Materials Science, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 Legislative Studies Program, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Lean Aerospace Initiative Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2008 Master of Science, Engineering & Management, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2014 Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995–August 1996, Student, College of Engineering, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich.
2. September 1996–January 1999, Weapons Effects Engineer, Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Florida
3. February 1999–November 2001, Chief, Structural Engineering Concepts, USAF Force Protection Battlelab, Lackland AFB, Texas
4. December 2001–February 2004, Chief, Systems Engineering Branch, Office of Research, Undersecretary of the Air Force, Washington D.C.
5. March 2004–August 2005, Legislative Liaison, Advanced Systems & Technology Portfolio, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington D.C.
6. September 2005–August 2007, Chief, Strategic Integration Branch, 303d Aeronautical Systems Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. September 2007–August 2008, Fellow, Air Force Lean Aerospace Initiative, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts
8. September 2008–July 2011, Information Operations and Space Planner, and Executive Officer to the Director of Operations, U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
9. August 2011–July 2013, Materiel Leader, Pacific/SE Asia/Americas Branch, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. August 2013–June 2014, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy (formerly the Industrial College of the Armed Forces), Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
11. June 2014–July 2016, Deputy for Systems Engineering Plans and Policy to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering, Office of Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. July 2016–July 2017, Senior Materiel Leader, Direct Attack Division, Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin AFB, Florida
13. July 2017–July 2018, Senior Materiel Leader, Advanced Programs Division, Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. July 2018–May 2020, Senior Materiel Leader and Director, ICBM Directorate, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Hill AFB, Utah
15. May 2020—June 2021, Senior Military Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
16. August 2021–present, Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 2008–July 2011, Information Operations and Space Planner, and Executive Officer to the Director of Operations, U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2014–July 2016, Deputy for Systems Engineering Plans and Policy to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering, Office of Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal Air Force Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2010
Colonel July 1, 2015
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of August 2021)