AFLCMCWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

COLONEL DUSTIN R. IRELAND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Dustin R. Ireland is the Chief of Safety for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center.  He leads an all-encompassing safety program that includes ground, flight and operations safety for more than 26,000 personnel at more than 60 operating locations.  

Colonel Ireland was born in Sanford, Maine and received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 2001 while earning a Bachelor of Science in Biology. He completed undergraduate pilot training at Sheppard AFB, TX, is a command pilot with more than 2,000 flying hours in the A-10 and has experience flying combat sorties in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

As a former Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow, Colonel Ireland was assigned to Pratt & Whitney’s Military Engines business unit in Hartford, Connecticut. Previous to that, Colonel Ireland Commanded the 23d Operational Support Squadron, Moody AFB, GA, served as an Instructor for the Joint Targeting School, Dam Neck Annex, Virginia and instructed at the USAF Weapons School. 

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Program Manager for the KC-46 Remote Vision System. 

EDUCATION:
2001 Bachelor of Science degree in Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2001 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Joint Firepower Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2005 Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2009 United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Master’s Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. March 2002 – October 2003, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 2003 – May 2004, student, A/OA-10 FTU, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
3. May 2004 – August 2007, A/OA-10 flight lead, Chief of Standards and Evaluations, 354 FW Executive Officer, 355th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4. August 2007 – January 2009, A/OA-10 instructor pilot, flight commander, 75th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia
5. January 2009 – June 2009, student, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
6. July 2009 – July 2010, weapons officer, 74th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia
7. July 2010 – July 2012, Assistant Director of Operations and Advanced JTAC Instructor Course Flight Commander, A-10 Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
8. August 2012 – June 2013, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, Rhode Island
9. June 2013 – September 2015, CJCS Instructor, Joint Targeting School, J7, Dam Neck Annex, Virginia Beach, Virginia
10. September 2015 – July 2016, Director of Staff, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Georgia
11. July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 23d OSS, Moody AFB, Georgia
12. June 2018 – June 2019, Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow, Pratt & Whitney, Connecticut
13. June 2019 – Jul 2021, KC-46 Program Manager, Mobility Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
14. Jul 2021 – Present, Chief of Safety, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 2013 – September 2015, CJCS Instructor, Joint Targeting School, J7, Dam Neck Annex, Virginia Beach, Virginia

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft Flown: A-10, AT/T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant May 30, 2003
Captain May 30, 2005
Major Feb. 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 1, 2016
Colonel Jul 1, 2021

(Current as of July 2021)