AFLCMCWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL JASON E. LINDSEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Jason E. Lindsey is Program Executive Officer  for Presidential and Executive Airlift, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for planning and executing all life- cycle activities related to the recapitalization of Air Force One and E-4B aircraft, and sustainment of the current Air Force One, E-4B, C-12, C-32, C-37 and C-40 aircraft.

Brig. Gen. Lindsey entered the Air Force in May of 1996 after graduating from Duke University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering and Political Science. He also holds a Master of Liberal Arts in Government from Harvard University and a Master of National Security Strategy from the National War College. He has served in a variety of assignments, leading weapon system acquisition, supporting strategic intelligence operations, establishing weapon system operational requirements, and developing and executing strategies for defense congressional engagement and international military cooperation.

Prior to his current assignment, he was KC-46 System Program Manager, Mobility and Training Aircraft Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering and Political Science, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Liberal Arts, Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2010 Certificate in Legislative Studies, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2013 Master of Science, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Program Manager’s Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2020 Executive Program Manager’s Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1996–October 1999, Production Engineer; Chief, Air Vehicle Engineering; Executive Officer; and Radar Technology Insertion Program Chief Engineer, E-8C Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System Joint Program Office, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
2. October 1999–November 2002, Chief, Systems Integration Section, Office of the Chief Information Officer; Chief of Military Support, Director’s Action Group; Director of Communications, Office of the Director; and Liaison Officer to Joint Task Force 170, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
3. November 2002–July 2006, B-2 Low Observables Engineer; Chief, B-2 Low Observables Programs; and B-2 Program Element Monitor, Headquarters Air Combat Command Directorate of Requirements, Langley AFB, Va.
4. July 2006–July 2008, Chief, Congressional Branch; and Program Element Monitor, Air & Personnel Systems Branch, Information Dominance Directorate, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
5. July 2008–January 2010, Air Force Legislative Fellow, RAND Corporation & U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C.
6. January 2010–July 2012, Defense Resource Manager, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment Directorate; and Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. July 2012–June 2013, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. June 2013–June 2015, Country Director for Russia & Mongolia; and Chief, Northeast Asia Policy Division, Directorate of Strategic Planning & Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii
9. June 2015–June 2016, Deputy Chief, Strategic Warning and Surveillance Systems Division, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
10. June 2016–May 2018, Senior Materiel Leader, F-35 International Programs, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.
11. May 2018–May 2019, Director of Staff, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. June 2019–May 2021, Senior Materiel Leader, KC-46 System Program Manager, Mobility and Training Aircraft Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. May 2021–present, Program Executive Officer, Presidential and Executive Airlift Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1999–November 2002, Chief, Systems Integration Section, Office of the Chief Information Officer; Chief of Military Support, Director’s Action Group; Director of Communications, Office of the Director; and Liaison Officer to Joint Task Force 170, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a first lieutenant and captain
2. January 2010–July 2012, Defense Resource Manager, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment Directorate; and Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel
3. June 2013–June 2015, Country Director for Russia and Mongolia; and Chief, Northeast Asia Policy Division, Directorate of Strategic Planning & Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1996
First Lieutenant July 6, 1998
Captain July 6, 2000
Major July 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel August 1, 2015
Brigadier General Frocked
(Current as of June 2021)