HomeWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

COLONEL MAURICE C. AZAR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Maurice C. Azar is the Inspector General, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  As the Inspector General, he directs the Commanders’ Inspection Program and assesses compliance, readiness, and mission effectiveness across 24 Directorates.  He trains and leads a  50-member Center Inspection Team from 12 functional areas. Additionally, he oversees complaint resolution for 26,000 personnel at 60 locations. He also directs fraud, waste, and abuse investigation as well as congressional inquiries.

Colonel Azar received his commission from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in 1995 as a Distinguished Graduate.  As an Operations Research Analyst, he has performed critical analysis for senior leaders in Air Mobility Command, Air Education and Training Command, Headquarters Air Force, and the Joint Staff.  Colonel Azar commanded the Air Force’s only analytic squadron, Air Education and Training Command’s Studies and Analysis Squadron. Prior to his current position, he was Chief of the High Speed Systems Division at the Air Force Research Laboratory. 

Colonel Azar has led deployed analytic teams in support of humanitarian assistance/disaster relief operations for Joint Task Force Katrina, combat operations for U.S. Central Command’s Combined Air and Space Operations Center, and strategic communications for NATO in Afghanistan. 

EDUCATION:
1995 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Physics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2003 Master of Operations Research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2009 Master of Military Operation Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2015 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1995 – October 1997, Research Scientist, Armstrong Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. October 1997 – July 1998, Aircraft Battle Damage Assessment and Repair Deputy Program Manager, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. August 1998 – July 2001, Assistant Prof of Aerospace Studies, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia
4. August 2001 – April 2003, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. April 2003 – February 2005, Senior Mobility Analyst, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. February 2005 – April 2006, Executive Officer, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
7. April 2006 – October 2007, Chief, Combat Analyst Branch, Directorate of Studies, Analysis, Assessments, and Lessons Learned, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C. 8. October 2007 – August 2008, Deputy Chief Analyst, Directorate of Studies, Analysis, Assessments, and Lessons Learned, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
10. June 2009 – July 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. July 2010 – March 2011, Wargaming Analyst and Action Officer, Concepts, Strategy and Wargaming Division, Directorate of Operations, Plans, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. March 2011 – July 2012, Chief, Strategy Branch, Skunks (Concepts, Strategy and Wargaming Division), Directorate of Operations, Plans, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2012 – June 2014, Commander, Studies and Analysis Squadron, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, San Antonio, Texas
14. June 2014 – June 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
15. June 2015 – July 2017, Joint Exercise Analyst, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division, Joint Staff Directorate of Force Structure, Resources, and Assessments, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2017 – May 2020, Chief, High Speed Systems Division, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. May 2020 – Present, Inspector General, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
June 2015 – July 2017, Joint Exercise Analyst, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division, Joint Staff Directorate of Force Structure, Resources, and Assessments,
Washington, D.C. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
2008 Air Force Mid-Level Scientist of the Year 2009 Air Command and Staff College Distinguished Graduate 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant  May, 1995
First Lieutenant  May, 1997
Captain  May, 1999
Major  September, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel  August, 2010
Colonel  November, 2016

(Current as of May 2021)