HomeWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

COLONEL POLLY K. SANDNESS

PRINT | E-MAIL


Colonel Polly Sandness is the Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.  She is responsible for providing legal advice to the AFLCMC Commander, his staff, and subordinate legal offices, to include supporting the Commander’s role as the general court-martial convening authority over two installations and subordinate organizations located in a nine-state region.  AFLCMC employs more than 28,000 people and has a budget of approximately $258 billion. Col Sandness entered the USAF in 1999 as an Acquisition Officer.  In 2004, she was selected for the funded legal education program and attended law school at William & Mary.  As a JAG, she has served in various capacities to include Chief Commissioner at the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, as both a deployed and stateside Staff Judge Advocate, and most recently as Chief, Environmental Law and Litigation Division.  She is admitted to practice law before the Supreme Court of Virginia, the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. 
  
EDUCATION:
 
1999     Bachelor of Science in Biology, United States Air Force Academy, CO (Distinguished Graduate)
2001     Master in Public Policy, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, National & International Security Policy/Negotiation & Conflict Resolution, Cambridge, MA
2004     Squadron Officer School (Residence, Distinguished Graduate)
2007     Juris Doctor, College of William & Mary, Marshall-Wythe Law School, Williamsburg, VA (Order of Barristers)
2011     Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence and Residence equivalent)
2015     Air War College (Seminar)

ASSIGNMENTS:
 
01.        August 1999 – June 2001, Student, Harvard University, JFK School of Government, Cambridge, MA
02.        June 2001 – May 2002, Environmental Financial Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
03.        June 2002 – July 2004, Precision Attack Targeting Pod Program Mgr, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
04.        August 2004 – July 2007, FLEP Student, College of William & Mary Law School, Williamsburg, VA
05.        August 2007 – July 2008, Chief, General Law, Brooks City-Base, TX
06.        August 2008 – January 2010, Chief of Military Justice, Litigation, Labor Law, Lackland AFB, TX
07.        February 2010 – March 2010, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 502 ABW, Ft Sam Houston, TX
08.        April 2010 – June 2011, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, Randolph AFB, TX
09.        July 2011 – February 2012, Litigation Attorney, Information Litigation, Joint Base Andrews, MD
10.        February 2012 – July 2013, Asst Executive to The Judge Advocate General, HQ USAF, Pentagon
11.        July 2013 – May 2014, Chief Commissioner, Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, JB Andrews, MD
12.        May 2014 – October 2014, Deployed, Staff Judge Advocate, Al Dhafra Air Base, UAE
13.        November 2014 – August 2015, Chief of Military Justice, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
14.        September 2015 – July 2018, Staff Judge Advocate, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
15.        July 2018 – June 2020, Chief, Environmental Law and Litigation Division, AFLOA, JB Andrews, MD
16.        July 2020 – Present, Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
 
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
 
2 June 1999 - Second Lieutenant                                        
2 June 2001 - First Lieutenant                                           
2 June 2003 - Captain                                                        
1 November 2008 - Major                                                     
1 February 2014 - Lieutenant Colonel                                  
1 April 2019 - Colonel                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
(Current as of February 2021)