HomeWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

LANSEN P. CONLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Mr. Lansen P. Conley, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is the Director of Logistics and Logistics Services, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFLCMC), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. Mr. Conley serves as the Center Senior Functional for Logistics, overseeing all activities for life cycle logistics and product support management. He provides program and resource support to 10 Program Executive Officers and approximately 400 programs, and is responsible for more than 3,800 life cycle logisticians. 

Mr. Conley commissioned into the Air Force in 1981 after graduation from the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado. After an initial acquisition assignment on Navstar GPS satellite systems, he trained as an aircraft maintenance officer with subsequent assignments in F-111 and F-16 aircraft maintenance, international standardization, and security assistance. He also served as a vice wing, group and squadron commander as well as on Headquarters Air Force and Major Command staffs. Mr. Conley retired from active duty in May 2011 and transitioned to civil service in July 2011. Prior to his current assignment, he served Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Air Education and Training Command (AETC/A4). 

EDUCATION:
1981 Bachelor of Science Degree - Engineering Physics, United States Air Force Academy
1988 Master’s Degree - Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1993 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Base, Virginia
1998 Air War College, Correspondence Program, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2001 National Defense Fellow, The Brookings Institution, Washington, DC 
 
CAREER CHRONOLOGY:
1. Jun 1981 - Aug 1985, Subsystems Engineer and Test Director, Navstar Global Positioning System (GPS) Program Office, Space Division, Los Angeles AFS, CA
2. Sep 1985 - Mar 1986, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, 3350 Technical Training Group (ATC), Chanute AFB, IL  
3. Apr 1986 - Apr 1990, Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC; Quality Assurance OIC; Maintenance Supervisor; Maintenance Operations Officer, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England  
4. May 1990 - Jul 1992, Deputy Chief, International Standardization Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Pentagon, Washington, DC
5. Aug 1992 - Oct 1993, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA and Defense Institute of Security Assistance Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
6. Nov 1993 - Dec 1995, F-16 Program Manager, Office of Military Cooperation, US Embassy, Cairo, Egypt
7. Jan 1996 - Jul 1998, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 555th Fighter Squadron, and Commander, 31st Maintenance Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy  
8. Jul 1998 – Jul 2000, Member, Chief of Staff of the Air Force’s Operations Group, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, DC
9. Aug 2000 – Jun 2001, National Defense Fellow, The Brookings Institution, Washington DC
10. Jun 2001 – Jun 2003, Commander, 31st Logistics Group and Commander, 31st Maintenance Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy
11. Jul 2003 – Jul 2005, Chief, Airlift/Tactical/Trainer Propulsion Division; Chief, F100 Fighter Propulsion Division;  Commander, 448 Eagle Propulsion Sustainment Group, Oklahoma Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, OK
12. Jul 2005 – Jul 2007, Vice Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX
13. Jul 2007 – Jul 2008, Chief, Afghan National Police Integration Branch, Combined Security Transition Command, Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
14. Aug 2008 – May 2011, Chief, Performance Management Division and Chief, Life Cycle Management Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
15. Jul 2011- Sep 2014, F-22 Product Support Manager and Chief, F-22 Product Support Management Branch,  F-22 Program Office, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
16.  Sep 2014 – Sep 2017, Chief of Logistics, Fighters and Bombers Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
17. Sep 2017 – Aug 2018, Deputy Director, F-35 Hybrid Product Support Integration, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, VA
18. Aug 2018 – Oct 2019, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, TX
19. Oct 2019 – Present, Director of Logistics and Logistics Services, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal  
 
PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS: 
Level III, Life Cycle Logistics
Level I, Program Management
DoD Joint Qualification Board Certified - Product Support Manager  
 
(Current as of January 2020)