Brigadier General William S. Rogers

Brig. Gen. William S. Rogers is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Bombers, Bombers Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the sustainment and modernization of the bombers portfolio, which includes the B-1, B-2 and B-52. He is also responsible for organizing, training and equipping the Center’s B-21 System Program Office.

Brig. Gen. Rogers graduated with a Bachelor of Science (Management) degree and received his commission in 1997 from the United States Air Force Academy. He is an acquisition program manager who has served in the Global Positioning System Upgraded Early Warning Radar, Air and Space Operations Center Weapon System, F-35 Lightning II, and Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System Recapitalization Program. In addition, he was stationed at the Pentagon where he served as the KC-X/KC-46 Program Element Monitor and as Chief, Acquisition Policy in the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group. He also served as the Senior Materiel Leader of the Survivable Airborne Operations Division, Digital Directorate at Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts. He has served in a variety of line and staff positions in operational test, planning, and program management, across a spectrum of weapons systems in aircraft, command and control, and space at the Directorate, Detachment, Center, Intelligence Community, and Air Staff levels.

Prior to this assignment, Brig. Gen. Rogers served as the PEO for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Special Operations Forces, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He was responsible for more than 2,600 personnel nationwide and acquisition execution of a $22 billion portfolio developing, producing, testing, modifying, fielding, and supporting Air Force ISR and SOF platforms and related sub-systems.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Management. U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Business Administration, Babson College, Babson Park, Mass.
2009 College of Naval Command and Staff, Distinguished Graduate, Newport, R.I.
2011 The Program Manager's Course. Fort Belvoir, Va.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Graduate Certificate, System Design and Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Executive Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1997–January 1999, Strategic Planning Project Officer, Developmental Planning Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
2. January 1999–August 1999, Commander's Action Officer, Space and Missile Systems Center Commander's Action Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
3. August 1999–August 2000, User Equipment Integration Project Officer, Global Positioning System Joint Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
4. August 2000–May 2002, Chief, Upgraded Early Warning Radar Deployment and Sustainment, Strategic Nuclear Detection Command and Control Program Office, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
5. May 2002–August 2003, Commander's Action Officer and Speechwriter, Electronic Systems Center Commander's Action Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
6. August 2003–June 2004, United States Air Forces Europe Air and Space Operations Center Program Manager, Battle Management Command, Control and Communications Program Office, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
7. June 2004–August 2005, Air and Space Operations Center Test Director, Detachment 3, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
8. August 2005–June 2006, Detachment 3 Mission Support Officer, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
9. June 2006–September 2007, Deputy Chief for Current Operations for C4ISR and Deputy Branch Chief, Operations Directorate, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
10. September 2007–July 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
11. July 2008–June 2009, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
12. June 2009–March 2010, Chief, Trainer Branch, Global Reach Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
13. March 2010–August 2011, KC-X Program Element Monitor, Global Reach Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
14. August 2011–July 2012, Chief, Acquisition Policy, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2012–July 2014, Materiel Leader, Mideast and Central Asia Branch, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 2014–August 2015, Air Force Fellow-System Design and Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
17. August 2015–June 2016, Australia Country Manager, F-35 lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.
18. June 2016–July 2017, Executive Assistant to Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.
19. August 2017–May 2018, Director, Acquisition and Industry Relations, Contracting Operations Division, Office of the Chief Financial Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2018–March 2019, Senior Materiel Leader and Chief, Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar Recapitalization Division, Program Executive Office for Battle Management, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
21. March 2019–January 2020, Senior Materiel Leader and Chief, Survivable Airborne Operations Division, Digital Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
22. January 2020–July 2022, Program Executive Officer for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Special Operations Forces, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
23. July 2022–present, Program Executive Officer for Bombers, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major December 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011
Colonel March 1, 2018
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current of as August 2023)