HomeWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

COLONEL ALLISON M. GALFORD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Allison M. Galford is Director of Intelligence for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center. In this role, she is responsible for leading over 178 analysts and engineers at eight geographically separated locations in providing Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) analysis, information, and support for developing and sustaining warfighting systems, focusing primarily on threat definition and assessments, geospatial information and services, and ISR Infrastructure.
 
Prior to her current assignment, Col. Galford was the Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 640, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio. She was responsible for the training of officer candidates during their undergraduate college studies, the teaching of academic courses on Air Force structure, history, leadership, and management, and the commissioning as lieutenants of those who successfully complete the program.
 
Col. Galford has 23 years of intelligence operations and instructor experience, having served in a variety of assignments supporting missions of the National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, United States Air Force Academy, Pacific Air Forces, United  States Air Forces Europe and the National Air and Space Intelligence Center. She conducted targeting and unit-level intelligence operations, open source and imagery intelligence, planning and programming and has served as an instructor in three assignments. Additionally, Col. Galford completed deployments in the EUCOM and CENTCOM regions serving as a collection manager in the former and chief of information operations in the latter.
 
EDUCATION:
1998     Bachelor of Science in Geography, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
2004     Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006     Master of Science in Geographic and Cartographic Science, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
2007     Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007     Air Command and Staff College, in-residence equivalency credit
2013     Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
  1. May 1998 – June 1999, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
  2. June 1999 – September 2001, Instructor, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Fort Belvoir, VA
  3. September 2001 – April 2002, Chief, National Imagery Operations Element, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  4. April 2002 – September 2002, Commander, Imagery Intelligence Flight, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  5. September 2002 – November 2003, Chief, Targets Element, 52nd Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  6. November 2003 – August 2005, Chief, Squadron Intelligence, 22nd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  7. August 2005 – May 2006, Graduate Student, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
  8. May 2006 – June 2009, Executive Officer and Assistant Professor of Geosciences, Department of Economics and Geosciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
  9. June 2009 – June 2011, Senior Intelligence Officer, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  10. June 2011 – May 2013, Director of Operations, Information Exploitation Squadron, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  11. May 2013 – July 2014, Director, Plans and Programs, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  12. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 314th Training Squadron, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center, Presidio of Monterey, CA
  13. July 2016 – June 2019, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 640, Miami University, Oxford, OH
  14. June 2019 – Present, Director of Intelligence, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster                                                                                                
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal                                                                                                                         
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain  May 27, 2002
Major October 1, 2007                                                                                                                                    
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2013                                                                                                                      
Colonel June 1, 2019

(Current as of July 2019)