AFLCMCWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

CARL F. UNHOLZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Carl Unholz is the Director of the Air Force Metrology and Calibration Program located in Heath, Ohio. 

He is responsible for the acquisition and sustainment of precision measurement capabilities in operating a worldwide calibration network to ensure accurate, reliable, and safe air and space systems performance.  This includes overseeing the contracted operation of the Air Force Primary Standards Laboratory.  He certifies 65 Precision Measurement Equipment Laboratories (PMEL) worldwide through an inspection process under the auspices of the Inspector General.  Mr. Unholz oversees the development and sustainment of over 6,500 technical orders ensuring the proper calibration of over 710,000 Test, Measurement, and Diagnostic Equipment (TMDE) items.  He oversees the providing of equipment and services to over 35 foreign military partner nations.  He manages metrology research in partnership with National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), and all DoD Services to develop and employ new, internationally recognized metrology standards.
 
Mr. Unholz joined the Air Force in September 1984 where he was commissioned as a communications officer in April 1985 before retiring as a Lieutenant Colonel in September 2005.  He entered civil service in 2005 after retiring from active duty.  His career includes positions in acquisition, sustainment, operations, and test while having led squadrons, a group, and directorate along with serving on MAJCOM and NATO staff and as Center Chief of Staff.
 
EDUCATION:
1983 - Bachelor of Science degree in Computer and Information Science, Oakland University, Mich. 
1991 - Master of Science degree in Adult Education, Troy State University, Ala.
 
CAREER CHRONOLOGY: 
1. May 1985 – Dec. 1985, Student (distinguished graduate), Communications-Electronics Systems Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
2. Jan. 1986 – March 1989, Plans and Data Services OIC and Joint Communications Facility Program Manager, 485th Engineering Installation Group, Griffiss AFB, N.Y. 
3. March 1989 – June 1992, Flight Commander and Chief of Network Administration, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
4. June 1992 – May 1995, ICBM Software Engineering Manager and Chief, Systems Software Branch, Silo-Based ICBM System Program Office, Hill AFB, Utah
5. May 1995 – May 1998, Systems Analyst, Plans and Requirements Officer, Executive Officer, and Central Region Network Manager, Headquarters Allied Forces Central Europe (NATO), The Netherlands. (Network Operations Officer-In-Charge, Operation JOINT ENDEAVOR and Chief, Wide Area Network Management, Operation JOINT GUARD, Sarajevo, Bosnia)
6. May 1998 – Nov. 1999, C4I Test Manager, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M. (Wing Executive Officer, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
7. Nov. 1999 – Aug. 2000, Commander, 377th Communications Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
8. Aug. 2000 – May 2002, Command Communications-Computer Inspector, Office of Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. May 2002 – June 2004, Commander, 78th Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga. (Chief, C3I Information Management Division, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Camp Victory, Iraq)
10. June 2004 – May 2005, Deputy and Acting Director, Information Technology Directorate, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. June 2005 – Oct. 2007, Director, Information Technology Directorate, Robins AFB, Ga.
12. Oct. 2007 – Sept. 2008, Director, 78th Communications and Information Group, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
13. Oct. 2008 – Oct. 2010, Chief of Staff, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. Oct. 2010 – July 2012, Deputy Chief, Support Equipment and Vehicles Division, Aerospace Sustainment Directorate, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. July 2012 – April 2019, Deputy Chief, Support Equipment and Vehicles, Agile Combat Support Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. Apr 2019 -- Present, Director, AF Metrology and Calibration Program, Agile Combat Support Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Heath, Ohio
 
AWARDS AND HONORS:
2009 Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA) International Harry C. Ingles Award for Middle Georgia Chapter (Chapter President)
2009 AFCEA International Meritorious Service Award
2008 Air Force Team Nominee for DoD CIO Recognition Award (Unit Director)
2004 AFMC Communications and Information Award - Field Grade Officer of the Year 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
 
LIFETIME PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS:
Military Officers Association of America
 
PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS:
Information Technology, Level III
Life Cycle Logistics, Level III
Engineering, Level II
Program Management, Level I
 
(Current as of October 2020)