AFLCMCWELCOMELeadershipDisplay

PAUL C. WAUGH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Mr. Paul Waugh is the Program Executive Officer and Director for the Mobility and Training Aircraft Directorate at the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH. He leads more than 1,900 military, civilian and contractor personnel and is responsible for program execution and executive management for all ACAT I, II, III, and sustainment programs in the Air Force’s ~$36 billion airlift, tanker, and training aircraft portfolio to include C-5, C-17, C-130, C-208, E-9, KC-46, KC-10, KC-135, T-1, T-6, T-38, and T-7 aircraft.

In his previous assignment he was the Program Executive Officer and Director of the Agile Combat Support Directorate, where he led more than 1,600 personnel and was responsible for executing $5.1 billion in Air Force funds annually to provide materiel solutions and acquisition and sustainment life cycle management for simulators, support equipment and vehicles, electronic warfare and avionics, human systems, automatic test systems, and metrology and calibration to meet Air Force operational needs. 

During his Air Force career, Mr. Waugh held a variety of fields including engineering, program management, training, and logistics. He was the Deputy Director of the Air Delivered Capabilities Directorate, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, NM, where he enabled the acquisition and sustainment of air delivered nuclear weapon systems and extended deterrence systems in support of our nation's nuclear deterrence operations.  He was also the Chief of the Propulsion Sustainment Division, managed the Propulsion Program for the Joint Strike Fighter, served as the Deputy Director for the Joint Unmanned Combat Air System (J-UCAS) Program Office, and was also the Program Manager for the X-47. He commanded at the Detachment, Group, and Wing level, and retired from active duty as Vice Commander of the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center.

Mr. Waugh entered federal civil service in March 2011 as a senior program manager and assumed his current position in August 2020.

EDUCATION:
1983 Bachelor of Science, Metallurgical Engineering, Iowa State University
1987 Squadron Officer’s School (Residence), Distinguished Graduate
1988
1994
1997
2002 Master of Business Administration, Management, University of Central Oklahoma
Air Command and Staff College (Residence)
Advanced Program Management Course (PMT 302), Defense Acquisition University
Air War College (Residence)
2002 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College
2006 Program Manager’s Course (PMT 401), Defense Acquisition University
2008 Executive Program Manager’s Course (PMT 402), Defense Acquisition University

CERTIFICATIONS:
Level III, Program Manager, APDP
Level II, Test and Evaluation, APDP

CAREER CHRONOLOGY:
1.   October 1983 – June 1988, Technical Activities Management Engineer, Group Leader, Director of Maintenance, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center (AFLC), Tinker AFB, OK.
2.   July 1988 – September 1990, Flight Commander, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
3.   September 1990 – June 1991, Deputy Chief, Training Division, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
4.   June 1991 – September 1992, F-110/F-16 Engine Test Manager, Subsystems System Program Office, Aeronautical System Center (AFMC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
5.   September 1992 – August 1993, F-110/F-16 Engine Integration Manager, Subsystems System Program Office, Aeronautical System Center (AFMC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
6.   August 1993 – June 1994, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Aeronautical System Center (AFMC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
7.   August 1994 – June 1995, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
8.   June 1995 – December 1997, Precision Guided Munitions Program Element Monitor (PEM), Directorate of Global Power, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, DC (HAF).
9.   January 1998 – October 1998, F-16 Program Element Monitor (PEM), Directorate of Global Power, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, DC (HAF).
10.  November 1998 – July 2001, Joint Strike Fighter, Deputy Program Manager for Propulsion, JSF Joint Program Office, Aeronautical System Center (AFMC), Arlington, VA.
11.  August 2001 – July 2002, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL. 
12.  July 2002 – January 2004, Commander, Detachment 3, Aeronautical Systems Center (AFMC), Patrick AFB, FL.
13.  January 2004 – July 2005, Deputy Director Joint Unmanned Air Combat System (J-UCAS), X-47 Program Manager, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), Arlington, VA.
14.  July 2005 – August 2006, Commander, 327 Contractor Logistics Sustainment Group, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center (OC-ALC), Tinker AFB, OK.
15.  August 2006 – July 2009, Commander, 327 Aircraft Sustainment Wing, OC-ALC, Tinker AFB, OK.
16.  July 2009 – November 2010, Vice Commander, OC-ALC, Tinker AFB, OK.
17.  March 2011 – July 2011, Senior Program Manager, Propulsion Sustainment Division, OC-ALC, Tinker AFB, OK.
18.  July 2011 – July 2015, Chief, Propulsion Sustainment Division, AFLCMC/LPS (formerly OC-ALC), Tinker AFB, OK.
19.  July 2015 – April 2019, Deputy Director, Air Capabilities Directorate, AFNWC/ND, Kirtland AFB, NM.
20.  April 2019 – August 2020, Program Executive Officer and Director, Agile Combat Support Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFMC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
21. August 2020 – Present, Program Executive Officer and Director, Mobility and Training Aircraft Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFMC), Wright-Patterson, AFB, OH.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit (2nd Oak Leaf Cluster)
Joint Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (3rd Oak Leaf Cluster)
Collier Trophy – Joint Strike Fighter Team – 2001
Air Force Exemplary Civilian Service Award
Air Force Meritorious Civilian Service Award 

(Current as of June 2021)